logo

Network

Conference Advisory Board RE:TRACE 2017, Austria:
Carl AIGNER (Landesmuseum St. Pölten, AT); Jose Ramon ALCALA (University of Castilla La Mancha, ES); Giselle BEIGUELMAN (University of São Paulo, BR); Beatriz ESCRIBANO BELMAR (University of Castilla La Mancha, ES); Andreas BROECKMANN (Leuphana University Lüneburg, DE); Andres BURBANO (Universidad de los Andes, CO); Valentino CATRICALA (University Roma Tre / Media Art Festival, IT);  Sebastian EGENHOFER (University of Vienna, AT); Ksenia FEDOROVA (RU/UC Davis, US); Sabine FLACH (University of Graz, AT); Katharina GSÖLLPOINTNER (University of Applied Arts, Vienna, AT); Erkki HUHTAMO (University of California Los Angeles, US); Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI (University of Lodz, PL); Katja KWASTEK (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL); Daniel Cardoso LLACH (Carnegie Mellon University, US); Sjoukje van der MEULEN (Utrecht University, NL); Gunalan NADARAJAN (University of Michigan, US); Gerald NESTLER (Vienna, A); Ana PERAICA (Split, HR); Christopher SALTER (Concordia University, CA); Yukiko SHIKATA (Tokio, JP; Christa SOMMERER (University of Art and Design, Linz, AT); Morten SøNDERGAARD (Aalborg University, DK); Axel STOCKBURGER (Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, AT); Gerfried STOCKER (Ars Electronica, Linz, AT); Eveline WANDL-VOGT (ÖAW, Vienna, AT).

 

Speakers 2005 – 2015 (Selection):
Irina ARISTARKHOVA, Inke ARNS, Richard BARBROOK, Giselle BEIGUELMAN, Georgina BORN, Paul BROWN,  Cornelius BORCK, Andreas BROECKMANN, Karin BRUNS, Jochen BRÜNING, Andres BURBANO, Ron BURNETT, Mario CARPO, Jon CATES, Valentino CATRICALÀ, Michael CENTURY, Manosh CHOWDHURY, Paolo CIRIO,  Anne COLLINS GOODYEAR, Wendy COONES , Geoff COX , Sean CUBITT, Nina CZEGLEDY, Dieter DANIELS, Lorraine DASTON, Annet DEKKER,  Sara DIAMOND, Steve DIETZ, Diana DOMINGUES, Timothy DRUCKREY, Anne-Marie DUGUET, Frances DYSON, Patricia FALCAO,  Sandra FAUCONNIER, Rudolf FRIELING, Darko FRITZ, Charlotte FROST, Kristoffer GANSING, Charlie GERE, Johannes GOEBEL, Beryl GRAHAM, Oliver GRAU,  Yara GUASQUE, Mark HANSEN, Jens HAUSER, Linda HENDERSON, Inge HINTERWALDNER, Kristoffer GANSING , Stefan HOELTGEN, Hanna HÖLLING, David HOWES, Erkki HUHTAMO, Wendy HUI KYONG CHUN,  Jon IPPOLITO, Stephen JONES Slavko KACUNKO , Douglas KAHN, Sarah KENDERDINE, Denisa KERA, Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI, Stephan KOVATS,  Machiko KUSAHARA , Katja KWASTEK , Sylvie LACERTE, Martina LEEKER, Olia LIALINA,  Patrick LICHTY,  Jacob LILLEMOSE, Alessandro LUDOVICO,  Kim MACHAN,  Thomas MACHO Sarat MAHARAJ, Roger MALINA, Lev MANOVICH, Laura MARKS, Armin MEDOSCH, Lizzie MULLER, Anna MUNSTER, Gunalan NADARAJAN, Michael NAIMARK, Frieder NAKE, Maciej OZOG,  Christiane PAUL, Eva PASCOE, Simon PENNY, Ana PERAICA, Miklos PETERNAK, Claus PIAS, Louise POISSANT, Jasia REICHARDT, Ingeborg REICHLE Martin RIESER , Nils RÖLLER, Margit ROSEN, Itsuo SAKANE, Chris SALTER, Lucia SANTAELLA, Bernd SCHERER , Paul SERMON , Edward SHANKEN, Morten SØNDERGAARD, Barbara STAFFORD, Will STRAW, Margareta TILLBERG,  Robrecht VANDERBEEKEN, Joanna WALEWSKA, Peter WEIBEL, Simon WERRET, Florian WIENCEK, Siegfried ZIELINSKI, Andrea ZAPP

 

Board Members, Conference Chairs, Keynotes – 2004-2015:
Robert ADRIAN, Irina ARISTARKHOVA, Rudolf ARNHEIM, Inke ARNS, Tatiana BAZZICHELLI, Horst BREDEKAMP, Andreas BROECKMANN, Paul BROWN, Karin BRUNS, Annick BUREAUD, Ron BURNETT, Oron CATTS, Alessio CAVALLARO, Ted COLLESS, Edmond COUCHOT, Sarah COOK, Geoff COX, Juan CRUZ, Sean CUBITT, Dieter DANIELS, Lorraine DASTON, Douglas DAVIS, Sara DIAMOND, Steve DIETZ, Diana DOMINGUES, Timothy DRUCKREY, Felice FRANKEL, Rudolf FRIELING, Darko FRITZ, Jean GAGNON, Eleanor GATES-STUART, Charlie GERE, Gisèle TRUDEL, Oliver GRAU, Thomas GUNNING, Lisa GYE, Ross HARLEY, Jens HAUSER, Edwin van der HEIDE, Linda D. HENDERSON, Larissa HJORTH, Manrai HSU, Erkki HUHTAMO, Douglas KAHN, Ángel KALENBERG, Martin KEMP, Eric KLUITENBERG, Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI, Stephan KOVATS, Machiko KUSAHARA, Jorge LAFERLA, Andreas LANGE, Timothy LENOIR, Kim MACHAN, Tapio MÄKELÄ, Sarat MAHARAJ, Andy MAIH, Roger MALINA, Leon MARVELL, Armin MEDOSCH, W.J.T. MITCHELL, Anna MUNSTER, Gunalan NADARAJAN, Frieder NAKE, Daniel PALMER, Melentie PANDILOVSKI, Jussi PARIKKA, Christiane PAUL, Marko PELJHAN, Miklos PETERNAK, Louise POISSANT, Melinda RACKHAM, Jasia REICHERT, Ingeborg REICHLE, Frank POPPER, Itsuo SAKANE, Christopher SALTER, Lucia SANTAELLA, Nishant SHAH, Jeffrey SHAW, Bernd SHERER, Edward SHANKEN, Laura SILLARS, Rasa SMITE, Raitis SMITS, Barbara STAFFORD, Stelarc, Mike STUBBS, Helen STUCKEY, Audrey SMIRNOV, Paul THOMAS, Darren TOFTS, Mara TRAUMANE, Mark TRIBE, Gediminas URBONAS, Tereza WAGNER, Peter WEIBEL, Steven WILSON, Walter ZANINI, ZHANG Ga, Siegfried ZIELINSKI

 

MediaArtHistory Board (Steering Committee):
Prof. Erkki HUHTAMO, UCLA – University of California
Prof. Tim LENOIR, Duke University
Dr. Andreas BROECKAMNN, Leuphana Universität, Universität Oldenburg
Machiko KUSAHARA, PhD, Waseda University
Prof. Dr. Gunalan NADARAJAN, Ann Arbor Art and Design, University of Michigan
Prof. Dr. Katja KWASTEK, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Prof. Dr. Oliver GRAU, Danube University Krems
Dr. Linda HENDERSON, University of Texas
Prof. Dr. Douglas KAHN, National Institute for Experimental Arts (NIEA) at the University of New South Wales
Prof. Dr. Sean CUBITT, Goldsmiths, University of London
Prof. Dr. Martin KEMP, Oxford University
Prof. Dr. Paul THOMAS, University of New South Wales

 

MAH Headquarters Director, Wendy COONES
Society for the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology (a registered Association in Austria : ZVR# 683618343)