logo
Dates:

Nov 23rd to Nov 25th, 2017

When/Where:

Nov 23 – Krems / Nov 24 – Göttweig / Nov 25 – Vienna
Information on travel and accommodations

Locations:

Danube University Krems | Goettweig Abbey | Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna

Registration:

Early Bird Registration to end soon (Sep 30th)! Book your ticket here.

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Martin KEMP (em. professor Oxford University, British Academy, UK)

Wendy Hui CHUN (Brown University, USA)

Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI (University Lodz, PL)

Sarah KENDERDINE (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH)

Morten SøNDERGAARD (Aalborg University, DK)

 

MEDIA ART HISTORIES AWARD

This year, the award will be given posthumously to film director and archivist Werner Nekes. His wife and head of the Werner Nekes Collection, Ursula Richert-Nekes, accepts the award on his behalf. The chair of the Award Committee, Oliver Grau, will present a laudatory speech at Kunsthalle Krems (Nov 23) and present Nekes’ work both as an artist and an archivist of objects for visual perception and optical illusion.

About RE:TRACE

The 7th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology titled RE:TRACE focuses on an evaluation of the status of the meta-discipline MediaArtHistories today.

More than a decade after the first conference founded the field now recognized worldwide as a significant historical inquiry at the intersection of art, science, and technology, Media Art Histories is now firmly established as a dynamic area of study guided by changing media and research priorities, drawing a growing community of scholars, artists and artist-researchers.

Immersed in both contemporary and historiographical aspects of the digital world, we explore the most immediate socio-cultural questions of our time: from body futures, information society, and media (r)evolutions, to environmental interference, financial virtualization, and surveillance. And we do so through a fractal lens of inter- and trans-disciplinarity, bridging art history, media studies, neuroscience, psychology, sociology, and beyond. MediaArtHistories is a field whose theory, methods, and objects of study interweave with and overlay other disciplines.

 

Sessions, Presentations, Workshops

Politics I: Cybernetics, computing and the question of representation in art
Politics II: Ecology, politics, and aesthetics
Politics III: Ambitious goals with tactical media
Politics IV: Political and aesthetic impacts of automated classifications
Sound (Art) : Early experimental strategies in the image-sound-complex
net.art revisited
From Trans-Local to Telematics
Modulating sensory perception with media cross-over
Soft and Fluid Media
Retracing media art and its precursors in Latin America
Reframing social artistic initiatives since the 1960s
Internet infrastructure under scrutiny
Digital Humanities and Critical Practices
Preservation strategies I: Performing and rethinking materiality
Preservation strategies II: Dynamic archiving
Curation and art production in crowdsourced and networked situations
Recent tendencies in computer-aided preserving and presenting
New media art theory mashup
Aesthetics: Theories of the post-digital image

POSTER Sessions
DARIAH Connectivity Sessions and Roundtable

About the CONFERENCE SERIES

The series aims at highlighting the increasing importance of media art for our contemporary culture and society, and placing it in an intercultural and historic context. For nearly 14 years, this conference series brings together prominent researchers, artists and scientists and sets topics of importance for the Humanities and the interdisciplinary research landscape. The bi-annual conference series (Banff 2005, Berlin 2007, Melbourne 2009, Liverpool 2011, Riga 2013, Montreal 2015, Krems/Wien 2017) is initiated and administered by the CONFERENCE SERIES BOARD of internationally renowned researchers of the field.

“Recognizing the increasing significance of media art for our culture, this platform, conference series and archive for the Histories of Media Art discusses the history of media art within the interdisciplinary and intercultural contexts of the histories of art.” (Mission Statement)

 

 

 

 

 

SPEAKER and PRESENTER (among others):

Chandrika ACHARYA, Bahar AKGÜN, Hava ALDOUBY, Pau ALSINA, Elisa ARCA, Aura BALANESCU, Rod BANTJES, Giselle BEIGUELMAN, Beatriz Escribano BELMAR, Catherine BERNARD,  Clara BOJ TOVAR, Grant BOLLMER, Stefanie BRÄUER, Andreas BROECKMANN, Roberta BUIANI,  Andres BURBANO, Aaron BURTON, Ron BURNETT, Franziska BUTZE-RIOS, Jon CATES, Valentino CATRICALA, Wendy CHUN, Maria Teresa CRUZ, Derek CURRY, Stephanie DE BOER, Karin DE WILD, Annet DEKKER, Penesta DIKA, Steve DIXON, Ksenia FEDOROVA, Valerie FELIX, Natalia  FEDOROVA, Victor FLORES, Francesca FRANCO, Darko FRITZ, Manuelle FREIRE, Rania GAAFAR, Dmitry GALKIN, Sara GARZON, David GAUTHIER, Diego GóMEZ-VENEGAS,  Jennifer GRADECKI, Joanna GRIFFIN, Vendela GRUNDELL, Katharina GSÖLLPINTNER, Kevin HAMILTON, Bilge HASDEMIR, Jens HAUSER, Falk Heinrich, Ingrid HOELZL, Janina HOTH, Leonardo IMPETT, Ozgun Eylul ISCEN, Stephen JONES, Jonas JøRGENSEN,  David KADISH, Raivo KELOMEES, Martin KEMP, Sarah KENDERDINE, Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI, Harald KRAEMER, Katja KWASTEK, Adam LAUDER, Nathalia LAVIGNE,  Jungmin LEE,  George LEGRADY, Biljana LEKOVIć, Laura LEUZZI, Michelle LEWIS-KING, Zizi LI, Patrick LICHTY, Jose-Carlos MARIATEGUI, Claire MC ANDREW, Andre MINTZ,  José Ramón Alcalá MELLADO, Caroline MENEZES, Romi MIKULINSKY, Maria MIRE, Goki MIYAKITA, Jo Ana MORFIN, Anna NACHER, Martín NADAL, Frieder NAKE, Mark NUNES, Margrét Elísabet ÓLAFSDóTTIR, Robin OPPENHEIMER, Maciej OZOG, Susanne ØSTBY SæTHER, Randall PACKER, Filipe PAIS, Chiara PASSA, Ana PERAICA, Treva PULLEN, Richard RINEHART, Viola RÜHSE, Chris SALTER, Ashley SCARLETT, Devon SCHILLER, Alberto SEMELER, Gabriela Aceves SEPúLVEDA, Paul SERMAN, Rasa SMITE, Morten SøNDERGAARD, Nina SOSNA ,  Julian STADON, Iván TERCEROS, Aneta TRAJKOSKI, Polona TRATNIK, Reynaldo THOMPSON, Tomohiro UESHIBA, Yael Eylat VAN ESSEN, Erandy VERGARA-VARGAS,  Yvonne VOLKART, Carmen Gil VROLIJK, Jacob WAMBERG, Florian WIENCEK, Kirk WOOLFOORD, Soojung YI, Martin ZEILINGER, Joel ZIKA

 

BOARD

Co-Chairs: Oliver GRAU & Inge HINTERWALDNER

Austria Board:
Carl AIGNER (Landesmuseum St. Pölten, AT); Jose Ramon ALCALA (University of Castilla La Mancha, ES); Giselle BEIGUELMAN (University of São Paulo, BR); Beatriz ESCRIBANO BELMAR (University of Castilla La Mancha, ES); Andreas BROECKMANN (Leuphana University Lüneburg, DE); Andres BURBANO (Universidad de los Andes, CO); Valentino CATRICALA (University Roma Tre / Media Art Festival, IT);  Sebastian EGENHOFER (University of Vienna, AT); Ksenia FEDOROVA (RU/UC Davis, US); Sabine FLACH (University of Graz, AT); Katharina GSÖLLPOINTNER (University of Applied Arts, Vienna, AT); Erkki HUHTAMO (University of California Los Angeles, US); Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI (University of Lodz, PL); Katja KWASTEK (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL); Daniel Cardoso LLACH (Carnegie Mellon University, US); Sjoukje van der MEULEN (Utrecht University, NL); Gunalan NADARAJAN (University of Michigan, US); Gerald NESTLER (Vienna, A); Ana PERAICA (Split, HR); Christopher SALTER (Concordia University, CA); Yukiko SHIKATA (Tokio, JP; Christa SOMMERER (University of Art and Design, Linz, AT); Morten SøNDERGAARD (Aalborg University, DK); Axel STOCKBURGER (Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, AT); Gerfried STOCKER (Ars Electronica, Linz, AT); Eveline WANDL-VOGT (ÖAW, Vienna, AT).

CONTACT

For more information on programme, registration, venues etc., please contact maharchive.admin@donau-uni.ac.at

OUR PARTNERS
LOGO DONAU-UNIohnehintergrund_blau
ÖAW_Logo_rgb
AE-logo-main-02 husiegel_bw
mediaAC_logo-solo KHK_schwarz
logo freigestelltlogo-wissenschaftLandNOE leonardo-logodariah-eu